• Wishlists
  • 877-477-7823
  • Contact Us
 
 
FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $350 (USA ONLY - SOME EXCLUSIONS APPLY) | 877-4-SPRUCE
Thumbs 1
Thumbs 1
Thumbs 1
Thumbs 1

CESSNA 172 ASHBY GLARESHIELD

Select A/C Model:
172 (1956-1958)172A - D, 1960-1963172 (1959 Only)172E-N,P,Q,XP,RG,1974-1986(all)
Select Version:
Glareshield OnlyWith 12V LightsWith 24V Lights
Quantity
Add to Wishlist

Overview

Click here for more information

Note: STC is pending for use on US type certificated aircraft.
This part can be manufactured under contract with the owner operator under FAR 21.303b2. It is the owner operator's responsibility to determine airworthiness and applicability.

For Reference

Application Chart:
Part Number
Fits Models
170
1956-1958
67
172A through D, 1960-1963
75
1959 Only
62
172E through N, 172P, 172Q, 172XP, 172RG, 1974-1986 (All)

Reviews

Couldnt be more disappointed. This is by far the worst fitting product Ive ever bought. I would suggest Aircraft Spruce stop distributing these. I recently bought one for an 80 172N. To say trimming was required is an understatement. There are essentially zero install instructions. We simply refused to install it. It wont fit properly at all and has zero flexibility, the front lip is showing fiberglass underneath it and is a really poor look, and it sticks out way too far, about 3-4 inches. Plus it will not fit the existing aluminum structure. We decided to apply vinyl for the glareshield and cover and stitch the existing eyebrow instead of installing this product.

Rick H
September 28, 2019

Like the 1-piece design but a little short on the ends so it doesnât tuck tight to the windshield or behind the sidewall panels like the OEM panel. It sits about an inch above it the sidewall. Good fit around the rest of the windshield otherwise so didnât have to trim for a good fit, just cut holes for the defroster & compass bracket.

Fly B
November 23, 2018

Q&A

Q: What type and color of lights are included in P/N 05-03914, Cessna 172 Ashby Glarshielf? Are they removable or part of the unit? Is this product FAA PMA aproved? or STC'd?

These lights are standard white lights. They are separate from the glareshield and are removable. Yes, this product is STC'd.

Q: Are the lights LED?

No, the lights are incandescent.

View in Catalog

View Image View in Catalog